নিরাপদবিশ্বসবুজ অরণ্য নিশ্চিতকরবে দুর্জয়তারুণ্য

Youth Action Youth Mindset
Safer Environment Green Planet

Youth Conference on Climate Change Barisal 2017

Date:11-12 February 2017

Venue Time Event/Facilitator/Presenter Panelist/Chai/Co-chair

Day-1: 11 February 2017, Saturday

Ashwini Kumar Hall, Sadar road, Barisal 9.00 am-12.30 pm Inauguration of Cycle Rally Formal inauguration Inaugurated by: Ms. JebunnesaAfroz, Hon’ble MP Barisal-5 Chief Guest:Talukder Md. Younus, Hon’ble MP Barisal-2 Special Guest: Dr. Gazi Md. Saifuzzaman, Deputy Commissioner, Barisal Special Guest:Md. Nazrul Islam, Director, Dept. of Environment, Barisal Special Guest: Sara Bordas Eddy, Chief , Field Services, UNICEF, (YTC) Key Presenter: YTC Chair:Md. Gaus, Divisional Commissioner, Barisal Remarks: Youth Group
Public Square, BibiurPukur par, Barisal 9.00 am-12.30 pm Side eventsPhoto gallery and Signature Campaign on Climate change impact
12.30 -2.00 pm Lunch break
BDS-1, Sadar Road, Barisal 2.00 - 2.30 pm Session-TS-1: Women vulnerabilities to Climate Change in Coastal areas-Experience from Barguna Presented by: Md. Duke Ivn Amin, Director, Communication, Jago Nari, Barguna and a women from community
Session-CB-1: How the impact of Climate Change affecting the life of children and women? Facilitated by PLAN Bangladesh, UNICEF
AVAS Bhaban, Amir KutirLane, Alekanda, Barisal 2.00 -2.30 pm Session-TS-2: Children on the frontline: Advocacy and adaptation on the impact of climate change. Presenter: Md. Mujibul Haque Munir, COAST Trust
Session-CB-2:Advocacy and Youth movement on climate justice Facilitated by Action AID Bangladesh & Association of Voluntary Action for Society (AVAS), Barisal
BDS-2, Sadar Road, Barisal 2.00 -2.30 pm Session-TS-3: Empowering Youth for Work to build climate resilience: Bangladesh Context. Presenter: MsJoli Nur Haque, Project Coordinator- Empower Youth for Work and Ms. Toma Rani Saha, Project Officer - Empower Youth for Work, OXFAM
Session-CB-3: Media reporting & Advocacy on Climate Change issues for young Journalists Facilitated by ProthomAlo
AshwiniKumar Hall, Barisal 2.00 pm Session-TS-4: Advocacy& Network meeting with stakeholders on Climate financing Facilitated by SANAK-TIB
Ashwini Kumar Hall, Sadar road, Barisal 5.30 pm Debate Competition by BDS and Drama by AVAS

Day-2: 12 February 2017, Sunday

In front of Ashwini Kumar Hall, Barisal 9.00 -9.30 am Youth Chain
Parallel Technical Sessions
Kirtonkhola hall, Barisal University Campus, Karnakhati, Barisal 9.30 am Session-TS-5:Migration Dynamics in the Age of Climate Variability Presenter: Sayeda Sabrina Ali, Lecturer, Department of Soil and Environmental Sciences, University of Barisal Chair: Co-chair: Co-chair:
10.00 am Session-TS-6: Gender, water and CC: young women and young men to work together to achieve SDG 13 Presenter: Joke Muylwijk, Executive Director, Gender and Water Alliance, Postbus 114, 6950AC Dieren, the Netherlands
11.00 am Session-TS-7: Problems and Prospect in Agriculture of Barisal Region to address climate change issues Presenter: Tushar Kanti Sadder, Deputy Director, Dept. of Agricultural Extension, Barisal Region Chair: Co-chair: Co-chair:
11.30 am Session-TS-8:The role of youth in CCA and DRR: Bangladesh and Global Perspective Presenter: Md. Afjal Hossain, Lecturer, Dept. of Disaster Risk Management and Md. Faisal, Lecturer, Dept. of Disaster Resilience and Engineering, PSTU, Patuakhali
AVAS Bhaban, Amir KutirLane, Alekanda, Barisal 9.30 am Session-TS-9: Building Women’s Resilience: Youth on the frontline Presenter: Ms. Mahfuza Akter Mala (AAB) and Ms. Rahima Sultana Kazal (ED, AVAS) Chair: Co-chair: Co-chair:
10.00 am Session-TS-10: Inclusion of Children with Disability in Climate Change and DDR programming Presenter: Muminun Nesa, Child Protection, UNICEF Barisal
11.00 am Session-TS-11: Youth-The Prime Mover in Climate Resilient Sustainable Water Management: Lessons from Global Water Partnership Presenter: Ms. Mukta Akter, Executive Secretary, BWP and Youth Focal Point for Global Water Partnership-South Asia Chair: Co-chair: Co-chair:
11.30 am Session-TS-12:Youth Action for Climate Change Awareness and Education: A Case Study on Coastal Disaster Prone Barguna Presenter: Syed Abul Farah, Project Manager, South Asia Partnership (SAP)-Bangladesh
BDS-1, Sadar Road, Barisal 9.30 am Session-TS-13:Role of Youth in advocating Climate Change impact on Food Security and Nutrition status of community people of Coastal Region’ Presenter: Liton Chandra Sen, Associate Professor, Dept. of Community Health and Hygiene, Faculty of Nutrition and Food Science, PSTU, Patuakhali Chair: Co-chair: Co-chair:
10.00 am Session-TS-14: Child Centered Climate Change Adaptation Presenter: Mr. Rezanul Haque, PLAN Bangladesh
10.30 am Session-TS-15:Impact of Climate Change on Water Sector in the Southern Zone of Bangladesh. Presenter: Md. Sajidur Rahman Sarder, Chief Engineer,
Southern Zone, Bangladesh Water Development Board (BWDB), Barisal.
11.30 am Session-TS-16: Presentation on Peoples Participations-Lessons from recovery of Khals by DC Barisal
BDS-2, Sadar Road, Barisal 9.30 am Session-TS-17: Adaptation to Climate Change for Sustainable water supply and Sanitation Technologies. Presenter: Md. Tariqul Islam, Program Engineer ,NGO Forum for Public health, Dhaka Chair: Co-chair: Co-chair:
10.00 am Session-TS-18: Climate Justice: Commitment and Intervention of Caritas Bangladesh Presenter: Mr. SukeshJeorge Costa, Senior Manager-Resource Mobilization, Caritas Central Office, Dhaka
11.00 am Session-TS-19: Roles of Youth to ensure Transparency & Accountability in use of climate change fund. Presenter: Md. Zakir Hossain Khan, Senior Manager, SANAK-TIB Chair: Co-chair: Co-chair:
11.30 am Session-TS-20: Strength of Youth on Health and Climate Change Presenter: Shaikh MostafizurRhaman, Senior Program Officer, Shushilan
12.00 -1.00 pm Preparation of Barisal declaration
1.00 -2.00 pm Lunch break
Ashwini Kumar Hall, Barisal 2.30-5.00 pm Closing session Chief Guest: Dr. Mohammad Hasan Mahmud, MP Chair, Standing Committee on Ministry of Forest & Environment Special Guest: Adv. Sheikh Md. Tipu Sultan, MP Member, Standing Committee on Ministry of Forest & Environment Special Guest: DG, Dept. of Environment (YTC) Special Guest: Mr. Edouard Beigbeder, Representative, UNICEF Chair: Md. Gaus, Divisional Commissioner, Barisal Remarks: Youth Group
Ashwini Kumar Hall, Barisal 5:30- 7:00 pm Cultural Program

Note: TS-Technical Session, CB-Capacity Building, YTC-Yet to be decided


Conference Coordinator:AH Towfique Ahmed, Chief, UNICEF Barisal Field Office, Tel: (880-2) 55668088 ext. 7400; 0431-2176207 (Direct); Fax: 88-0431-2176159; Mobile: 01711-882524;Email:atahmed@unicef.org


Contract:


Md. Abdul Jalil, Programme Officer, UNICEF Barisal Field Office, Tel: (880-2) 55668088 extn 7408, Fax: 88-0431-2176159; Mobile: 01712-679326; Email: majalil@unicef.org

Sohanur Rahman, YouthNet for Climate Justice, Barisal, Mobile: 01628135670, Email: kishanibd@gmail.com